Weather (state,county)

Breaking News

AMVCA 2018 Full List Of Winners


 
AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore


Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money WINNER

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails



Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego



Best Lighting Designer
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi WINNER



Best Costume
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER



Best Short Film or Online Video
Penance – Michael Akinrogunde WINNER



Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Denis Wanjohi Maina WINNER



Best Make-Up Artist
Tatu – Hakeem Effect Onilogbo and Thelma Ozy Smith WINNER



Best Art Director
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER



Best Indigenous Language – Swahili
Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Supa Modo WINNER



Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER



Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
Etiko Onigrdu – Femi Adebayo WINNER



Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER



Trail Blazer
Bisola Aiyeola WINNER



Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kilani WINNER


Best Writer
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani, Koye O and Moses Inwang WINNER



Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Keteke WINNER

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe


Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal



Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish



Best Movie Southern Africa
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula



Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto


Best Overall Movie
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah


Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere WINNER

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola


Thanks For Reading! Please Support us...

Kevin Djakpor Blog is editorially independent - our journalism is free and accessible. But the revenue we get from advertising is falling, so we increasingly need our readers like you to support us. Support Kevin Djakpor Blog with as little as $1

CLICK HERE TO DONATE TO SUPPORT KEVIN DJAKPOR BLOG

No comments